eNOAD
 
 

Frequently Asked Questions

The following questions have been forwarded to NVMC by members of the international maritime community. For each question, an answer we believe to be accurate is provided. If you have any further questions please use the Contact Us page for further inquiries.


FAQ Categories Index
NOAD SubmissionseNOADTime RequirementsCustoms and Border Protection (CBP) RequirementsCargo RequirementsCrew and Non-Crew/Passenger RequirementsHazardous Conditions/Non-Operating Equipment RequirementsBallast Water ReportingOuter Continental Shelf (OCS) RequirementsNotice TrackingNon-Commercial VesselsPort ClearanceDeparturesForm Entry QuestionsDefinitionsBarge NOAD RequirementsPublic VesselsLow Sulphur Fuel Oil Non-AvailabilityQuestionsVRP/NTVRP Reporting[ ALL ]


Time Requirements

  • What if I am unable to meet the 96 hour, or 24 hour reporting requirements?
  • Contact the cognizant Captain of the Port (COTP) for the port the vessel is attempting to enter.


  • What if the voyage is less than 96 hours?
  • If the voyage is less than 96 hours, a Notice of Arrival (NOA) must be submitted before departure, but at least 24 hours before entering the U.S. port or place of destination (§160.212 (4)). The only exception is for towing vessels in control of a vessel carrying Certain Dangerous Cargo (CDC), and operating solely between ports or places in the continental U.S. These vessels must submit an NOA before departure, but at least 12 hours before entering the U.S. port or place of destination (§160.212 (a) (2)). Additionally, U.S. vessels 300 gross tons or less, arriving from a foreign port or place, and whose voyage time is less than 24 hours must submit an NOA at least 60 minutes before departure from the foreign port or place. Also, Canadian vessels 300 gross tons or less, arriving directly from Canada, via boundary waters, to a United States port or place on the Great Lakes, whose voyage time is less than 24 hours must submit an NOA at least 60 minutes before departure from the Canadian port or place (§160.212 (3)).


  • Do all vessels arriving from foreign ports need to file a 96 hour notice of arrival?
  •  No.  The 96 hour requirement is dependent solely on the duration of the voyage from the vessels last port of call to their U.S. arrival port.  Any vessel arriving from either a foreign or domestic port on a voyage of greater than 96 hours is required to file at least 96 hours prior to arrival.



          Disclaimer    Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Get Software      Links     
    NVMC 5.0.3.5 (Build 3) - Released 14 November 2017 - Please have your desktop resolution set to 1024x768 or higher.